Supply, Installation and maintenance of a PEM Electrolyser for Hydrogen Production at JRC Ispra

European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre

The procurement entails the design, manufacturing, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) electrolysis system for hydrogen production at the JRC Ispra site. The core of the system is a 50 Nm3/h electrolyser (which must be upgradable to 100 Nm3/h) that delivers hydrogen at an outlet pressure of 30 barg. The main equipment will be delivered in a containerized/skid version divided into three specific areas: a control panel area with the AC/DC converter, a water purification unit, and an ATEX­classified area containing the stacks and gas purification treatment. In addition to the containerized unit, the scope of supply includes several external components: ­ An MV/LV transformer ­ A thermal management system (dry cooler) ­ A low­pressure hydrogen storage system consisting of a cylinder rack at 30 bar with a total volume of 5 m3 ­ A gas blender installed on the outlet piping after the storage Finally, the procurement includes a comprehensive service package covering the Factory Acceptance Test (FAT), Site Acceptance Test (SAT), ATEX verification, staff training, two years of spare parts, and a 3­year maintenance contract. Reason for Purchasing The primary objective of this procurement is to produce green hydrogen by harnessing the renewable energy generated from the JRC Ispra site's internal photovoltaic (PV) plant. Currently, the site has a 1.35 MWp PV installation, which is planned to be expanded to 2 MWp and eventually 3 MWp in the future. Instead of using battery systems, the JRC intends to use the excess energy from this PV plant to power the electrolyser for self­consumption. The hydrogen produced will then be blended into the natural gas pipeline (up to a 10% volume blend) to feed the site's co­generators. A dedicated technical sizing analysis concluded that a modular 2x250 kW electrolyser is the optimal choice, as it offers the best compromise between the available PV power, the number of operating hours, and the demand from the co­generators across current and future PV expansion scenarios

Scadenza

Deadline 2026-10-01

Chi? Cosa? Dove?
  • Lombardia Varese
  • • Luxembourg › Luxembourg
  • • Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest › Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad
Storia dell'approvvigionamento
Data Documento
2026-08-21 Avviso di gara
Avviso di gara (2026-08-21)
Oggetto
Ambito di applicazione dell'appalto
Titolo: Supply, Installation and maintenance of a PEM Electrolyser for Hydrogen Production at JRC Ispra
Numero di riferimento: EC-JRC/IPR/2026/OP/3317
Breve descrizione:
The procurement entails the design, manufacturing, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) electrolysis system for hydrogen production at the JRC Ispra site. The core of the system is a 50 Nm3/h electrolyser (which must be upgradable to 100 Nm3/h) that delivers hydrogen at an outlet pressure of 30 barg. The main equipment will be delivered in a containerized/skid version divided into three specific areas: a control panel area with the AC/DC converter, a water purification unit, and an ATEX­classified area containing the stacks and gas purification treatment. In addition to the containerized unit, the scope of supply includes several external components: ­ An MV/LV transformer ­ A thermal management system (dry cooler) ­ A low­pressure hydrogen storage system consisting of a cylinder rack at 30 bar with a total volume of 5 m3 ­ A gas blender installed on the outlet piping after the storage Finally, the procurement includes a comprehensive service package covering the Factory Acceptance Test (FAT), Site Acceptance Test (SAT), ATEX verification, staff training, two years of spare parts, and a 3­year maintenance contract. Reason for Purchasing The primary objective of this procurement is to produce green hydrogen by harnessing the renewable energy generated from the JRC Ispra site's internal photovoltaic (PV) plant. Currently, the site has a 1.35 MWp PV installation, which is planned to be expanded to 2 MWp and eventually 3 MWp in the future. Instead of using battery systems, the JRC intends to use the excess energy from this PV plant to power the electrolyser for self­consumption. The hydrogen produced will then be blended into the natural gas pipeline (up to a 10% volume blend) to feed the site's co­generators. A dedicated technical sizing analysis concluded that a modular 2x250 kW electrolyser is the optimal choice, as it offers the best compromise between the available PV power, the number of operating hours, and the demand from the co­generators across current and future PV expansion scenarios
Mostra di più
Tipo di contratto: Forniture
Prodotti/servizi: Generatori di gas 📦
Valore stimato al netto dell'IVA: 1 100 000 EUR 💰
Ulteriori restrizioni sul luogo di esecuzione: Ovunque nel paese in questione
L'appalto si addice anche alle piccole e medie imprese (PMI)
Descrizione
Identificativo interno: EC-JRC/IPR/2026/OP/3317
Prodotti/servizi aggiuntivi: Sede principale o luogo di esecuzione: Please consult the procurement documents.
Paese: Italia 🇮🇹
Durata: 74 mesi
Criteri di assegnazione
Criterio di qualità (nome): Please consult the procurement documents.
Criterio di qualità (ponderazione): 60
Prezzo
Prezzo (ponderazione): 40
Titolo
Numero di identificazione del lotto: LOT-0001

Procedura
Tipo di procedura
Procedura aperta
Base giuridica: Regolamento (UE, Euratom) 2024/2509
Informazioni amministrative
Termine per la ricezione delle offerte o delle domande di partecipazione: 2026-10-01 16:00:59 📅
Condizioni per l'apertura delle offerte: 2026-10-02 10:00:00 📅
Lingue in cui possono essere presentate le offerte o le domande di partecipazione: bulgaro 🗣️
ceco 🗣️
+ altri 22 danese 🗣️
tedesco 🗣️
greco 🗣️
inglese 🗣️
spagnolo 🗣️
estone 🗣️
finlandese 🗣️
francese 🗣️
irlandese 🗣️
croato 🗣️
ungherese 🗣️
italiano 🗣️
lituano 🗣️
lettone 🗣️
maltese 🗣️
olandese 🗣️
polacco 🗣️
portoghese 🗣️
rumeno 🗣️
slovacco 🗣️
sloveno 🗣️
svedese 🗣️
Periodo di tempo minimo durante il quale l'offerente deve mantenere l'offerta: 6 mesi
Condizioni di gara
Data di apertura: 2026-10-02 10:00:00 📅
Fatturazione elettronica: Consentita
Verrà utilizzato l'ordine elettronico
Verrà utilizzato il pagamento elettronico
Termine per la richiesta di informazioni supplementari: 2026-09-23 23:59:59 📅
Criteri di assegnazione
Tipo di ponderazione: Ponderazione (percentuale, esatta)

Amministrazione aggiudicatrice
Nome e indirizzi
Nome: European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre
Numero di registrazione nazionale: COM
Servizio: JRC.R - Operations and Support Management
Indirizzo postale: Via Enrico Fermi 2749
Codice postale: I-21027
Città postale: Ispra (VA)
Regione: Varese 🏙️
Paese: Italia 🇮🇹
E-mail: jrc-ispra-dir-r-procurement@ec.europa.eu 📧
Telefono: +32 2 299 11 11 📞
URL: https://ec.europa.eu/jrc/ 🌏
Tipo di amministrazione aggiudicatrice
Istituzione/agenzia europea o organizzazione internazionale
Attività principale
Servizi generali delle amministrazioni pubbliche
Comunicazione
URL dei documenti: https://ec.europa.eu/info/funding-tenders/opportunities/portal/screen/opportunities/tender-details/a2c207c5-43fe-42dc-9a1b-05e03990752c-CN?#anchorDocuments 🌏
URL di partecipazione: https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/digit/opsys/esubmission?cftUuid=a2c207c5-43fe-42dc-9a1b-05e03990752c 🌏
URL dello strumento di approvvigionamento: https://ec.europa.eu/info/funding-tenders/opportunities/portal/screen/opportunities/tender-details/a2c207c5-43fe-42dc-9a1b-05e03990752c-CN?#anchorDocuments 🌏
Nome: Funding and Tenders Portal
Identificativo dell'avviso precedente: 408830-2026
Programma dei fondi UE: Orizzonte Europa – il programma quadro di ricerca e innovazione (2021/2027)
Lingua del documento di gara: inglese 🗣️
Presentazione elettronica delle offerte: Obbligatoria

Informazioni complementari
Informazioni aggiuntive
In case of unavailability or disruptions in the functioning of the electronic means of communication provided in Section 5.1.11 in the last 5 calendar days before the time limit for receipt indicated in Section 5.1.12, the contracting authority reserves the right to extend this time limit and publish the extension at the Internet address provided in Section 5.1.11, without a preceding publication of a corrigendum to this notice. Economic operators interested in this procurement are invited to subscribe to the call for tenders at the address in Section 5.1.11 in order to get notified when new information or documents are published.
Mostra di più
Corpo di revisione
Nome: Court of Justice of the European Union
Numero di registrazione nazionale: CURIA
Indirizzo postale: Rue du Fort Niedergrünewald
Codice postale: L-2925
Città postale: Luxembourg
Regione: Luxembourg 🏙️
Paese: Lussemburgo 🇱🇺
E-mail: gc.registry@curia.europa.eu 📧
Telefono: +352 4303-1 📞
URL: http://curia.europa.eu 🌏
Servizio presso il quale è possibile ottenere informazioni sulla procedura di riesame
Uguale a: Nome e indirizzi
Informazioni sui flussi di lavoro elettronici
Sarà accettata la fatturazione elettronica
Fonte: OJS 2026/S 162-583730 (2026-08-21)
Nuovi appalti in categorie correlate 🆕